Following Seasons Botanicals

Nourishing Body, Mind and Spirit with ....................Naturally Fine Things! Luxurious Handmade Herbal Soaps, Organic Herbs, Herbal Blends, Spices, Loose Leaf Teas, Aromatherapy Essential Oils, Resins, Herbal Miscellany and Earth's Desired Treasures ....................Indulge Your Senses In Nature™

Natural Ingredients


Indulge Your Senses in Nature and Pamper Your Delicate Skin

We would like to share with you information about the many natural ingredients that go into Following Seasons Herbal Soap. We believe that a diet rich in variety to nourish your health from the inside-out, holds true to nourish your skin from the outside-in. We choose ingredients from botanical sources and blend them to nourish your senses ...Body, Mind and Spirit. Every soap is unique and offers your skin the best in a well rounded, exquisite diet. Think of Following Seasons Herbal Soap as the ultimate health food for your skin. We serve the need to create soaps for various skin types, and serve the need to offer all skin types a variety of nourishment. The fact about skin is that we each have several skin types that continue to change with age, environment and our daily attention. 
What will you feed your skin today?  ...Naturally


 

~ Soap Making Oils Derived From Plants ~

Almond Oil, Sweet ~ Expressed from the seeds from the almond tree (Prunus dulcis). Softens and moisturizes skin.  It is the most common “all purpose” carrier oil.  It is an excellent emollient.  Used for hair and skin care, massage and suntan oils. 

Aloe Vera Gel ~ Aloe vera gel is the juice extracted from the pulp portion of the Aloe plants leaves.  Aloe Barbadensis, grows throughout Africa, from the Mediterranean to the Orient, and can also be found in the Caribbean, Central and South America as well as the Southwestern United States. This gel is used in skin care applications for its moisturizing and humectant properties. The gel (juice) has buffering qualities and was used by the ancients as an ulcer remedy. 

Apricot Kernel Oil ~Taken from the kernel of the seeds yielded by the apricot tree (Purnus americana). High in Vitamin A and oleic acid, it is rich and nourishing.  It is helpful to skin that is dehydrated, delicate, mature, or sensitive. It is an excellent softener for the delicate skin around the eyes, mouth, and neck.

 

Avocado Oil ~ Taken from the flesh of the fruit of the avocado tree (Persea Americana). This oil contains protein, vitamins A, D, and E, amino acids, and lecithin.  It is highly therapeutic oil.  It softens, increases elasticity, leaves no greasy residue and moisturizes the skin.  Having exceptional cosmetic and nutritional qualities.

 

Canola Oil ~ Canola oil, extracted from the seeds of the rape plant (Brassica napus var. oleifera), is extremely light in color and penetrates the skin easily, making it a nice massage oil base. 

Castor Oil ~ Extracted from the seeds of the castor plant (Ricinus communis). Used in bath oils, soaps and many cosmetic products.  It is natural emollient oil that penetrates the skin making it softer.  It acts as a humectant, and boosts lathering in soap. Castor oil is rich, smooth, and perfect to add to solid perfumes, lip balms, and other products designed to create a protective barrier between the skin and the harsh environment. An excellent emollient, castor oil makes hair shiny and is great for brittle nails and extremely dry skin.

Cocoa Butter ~ Is the fat from the crushed seeds of the cacao tree (Theobroma cacao) that is separated during the process of making cocoa.  It has wonderful soothing qualities when used for skin application. Cocoa butter is a well known lubercant and is a wonderful addition to lotions, creams and soaps, especially when you want to thicken the texture.  

Coconut Oil ~ Three types of oils are extracted from the kernels of the coconut (Cocos nucifera). Refined coconut oil is highly processed and used frequently in handmade soap to promote rich lather. Adds creamy texture to lotions and is absorbed readily by the skin. Coconut oil is a  predominant oil for soapmakers. 

Glycerin ~ A humectant, and emollient it absorbs moisture from the air and, therefore helps keep moisture in whatever it is put into.

Hempseed Oil ~ Hemp seed oil is extracted from the seeds of a tall weed (Cannabis sativa) that grows around the world. Natural Containing EFA and GLA, it is considered to be an ideal ratio of Omega 6 and Omega 3 fatty acids 3:1, perfectly matching the needs of the human body.  A great addition to any favorite soap recipe, and very therapeutic.  Its’ fatty acids help stimulate cell growth and is excellent for dry skin and is absorbed quickly.

Jojoba Oil ~ Pure / Golden It is actually a liquid wax.  Jojoba is most generally referred to as an "oil" however, it is considered chemically, liquid wax esters. Jojoba Oil has been documented to display increases in skin surface suppleness, and clinical efficacy on dry skin, lasting for many hours.  Jojoba Oil is readily absorbed into the skin, leaving skin smooth and supple. It contains more than four times the waxy esters found in human sebum (the natural moisturizing oils secreted by the skin).  Native Americans of the Southwest have traditionally used Jojoba Oil for the treatment of wounds, skin afflictions, and hair tonics.  It is a moisturizer and humectant, and has antioxidant properties.  Pure Jojoba Oil comes from the bean of the Jojoba Shrub or Tree, Simmondsia chinensis, an evergreen, native to the desert regions of the American Southwest and Northern Mexico.  

Kukui Nut Oil ~ Kukui nut oil is mainly produced in Hawaii and Tahiti and comes from the nut of the kuki tree (Aleurites moluccana).  Kukui Nut Oil contains vitamins A, E, and F; important nutrients that help to revitalize and restore the skin's normal activity.  Its high content of linoleic and linolenic acids, are essential to having healthy skin.  Kukui Nut Oil is rapidly absorbed into the skin and leaves no greasy feel. Regular use helps to rejuvenate and soften deteriorated, dry, lifeless skin.  It is reported to benefit sunburned, chapped dry skin. Also for treating and relieving the symptoms of acne, eczema, and psoriasis. The oil is an excellent choice for sensitive skin and skin that is maturing, damaged, and wrinkled. 

 

Macadamia Nut Oil ~ Produced mainly in Hawaii, from the delicious nut Macadamia integrifolia, is the best plant source of palmitoleic acid (an Omega 7 fatty acid).  Very emollient and soothing, well known as a skin softener, it is often used as an ingredient in cosmetic products.  Palmitoleic acid is similar to the oil our skin produces, the production of which declines as we age.  High absorbtion rate makes it excellent for creams and soaps.

Mango Butter ~ Mango butter is taken from the seed kernels of the fruit of the mango tree (Mangifera indica).  It is semi soft at room temperature and is very similar to cocoa butter and shea butter in its skin softening agents and moisturizing properties.

Olive Oil ~ Famous for its softening of the skin and its antioxidants, this oil gives soap huge lather.

Palm Oil ~ It is a predominant ingredient used in soapmaking.

Palm Kernel Oil ~ Contributes to a white and hard bar of soap with lots of dense, thick lather.

Shea Butter ~ The natural fat expressed from the pits of the fruit of the Karite tree (Mangifolia tree in Central Africa).  Used for massage, and all skin care applications. Shea butter is mild, creamy, and rich in texture. Excellent skin softener in soap and skin care.

Wheat Germ Oil ~ Wheat germ oil (Triticum spp.)  is extracted from wheat which is grown throughout the Midwestern United States and Canada.  After harvesting, the grain is allowed to germinate, and it is from this germ that the oil is extracted. It is high in protein and vitamin E, so it can extend the shelf life of other oils.


About Our Soap  ~  Bar Price & Weight  ~  Packaging & Labeling  ~  Natural Ingredients  ~  Soap Finder Index  ~  Soap Logs  ~  Rebatching Soap  ~  Care For Your Soap  ~  Q & A ...Naturally  ~  History of Soap


FS 
Following Seasons Botanicals …Naturally Fine Things™ 

Indulge Your Senses in Nature™


Copyright 1999-2011 
Following Seasons ~ Botanical Traditions ~ Aromatic Alchemy ~ Earths' Desired Treasures ~ Naturally Fine Things
The San Diego Herb Club ~ HerbDay San Diego
All text, photos, graphics, artwork and other material in this work are copyrighted and may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or distributed without permission.
All Content ~
All Rights Reserved
.

Following Seasons

Farmers Markets

Events & Festivals

Look What's New

Place Your Order

Payments & Shipping

Customer Satisfaction

Following Seasons Soap

Aloha Season

Herbal Desires

Winter Drift

Lavender Dreams

Fragrant Blossoms

Desert Rain

California Citrus

Harvest Moon

Wilde West

Ancient Ways

About Our Soap

Bar Price & Weight

Packaging & Labeling

Natural Ingredients

Soap Logs

Care For Your Soap

Q & A ...Naturally

Botanical Traditions

Aromatic Alchemy

Naturally Fine Things

Natural Potpourri

Nature's Gift

Gift Accessories

The San Diego Herb Club

Monthly Programs

Meeting Agenda

Herbal Program Groups

Become A Member

Officers of the Club

Trees For Health

Growing Like A Tree

Self Guided Tour

Location Map

HerbDay

HerbDay 2009

HerbDay 2008

HerbDay 2007

HerbDay 2006

What's Happening?

Speakers